Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Vulnerable

Northern Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax)


Taxonomy

French: Calao à casque plat German: Nord-Feuerhornvogel Spanish: Cálao rojizo norteño
Other common names: Rufous Hornbill, Great Philippine Hornbill (when lumped with B. mindanensis)
Taxonomy:

Buceros Hydrocorax

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Moluccas; error = Manila, Philippines

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with B. mindanensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon and Marinduque, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

60–65 cm; male 1824 g. Large hornbill, rufous, brown and black, with all-white tail which is often stained pale tan; bill and casque coloured cosmetically with red... read more

Voice

A series of loud, nasal honks (female’s higher-pitched). Louder honks are often preceeded by a few... read more

Habitat

Primary evergreen forest, locally also tall secondary forest; occurs at up to 760 m (Luzon).

Food and feeding

Very poorly known. Mainly fruits and seeds; also insects and centipedes. Forages in canopy.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Apparently chiefly sedentary, as suggested by shorter, narrower wings than other Buceros;... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Formerly considered Near Threatened (when treated as conspecific with B. mindanensis). CITES II. Occurs on just two islands in Philippines, on both... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Northern Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55910 on 20 October 2018).