French: Tyran audacieux German: Süd-Fleckenmaskentyrann Spanish: Bienteveo rayado septentrional
Subspecies and Distribution
M. m. insolens
Ridgway, 1887 – E & SE Mexico (SW Tamaulipas S to Puebla, N Oaxaca and N Chiapas, E to S Yucatán and Quintana Roo), N Guatemala, Belize and NW Honduras; possibly also W Nicaragua#R; migrates S to N South America.
M. m. difficilis
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – W Costa Rica S to Panama (including Coiba I, Cébaco I and Pearl Is), Colombia (except N & W) and W Venezuela (W of Andes in Zulia and Táchira, W Falcón E to Curimagua, and E base of Andes S from Portuguesa).
M. m. nobilis
P. L. Sclater, 1859 – N Colombia (Córdoba E in coast region to Santa Marta Mts and W side of Sierra de Perijá).
M. m. tobagensis
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – Venezuela (except W, but also Margarita I), Trinidad, Tobago and Guyana.
M. m. chapmani
J. T. Zimmer, 1937 – W Colombia (S from Serranía de Baudó in Chocó, absent or local in SW lowlands), W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru (S to Piura).
M. m. maculatus
(Statius Müller, 1776) – Suriname, French Guiana, N Brazil (upper R Negro S to S bank of R Amazon, E to NW Maranhão) and E Peru (R Napo and R Ucayali area).
19·5–21 cm; 37–50 g. Nominate race has buffy to cinnamon crown, heavily but indistinctly streaked dusky, semi-concealed bright yellow (sometimes tinged... read more
Variety of rather loud and raucous calls, most commonly a harsh and sharp nasal “chup... read more
Evergreen to semi-deciduous forest, open second-growth woodland and gallery forest, edges and... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, including especially cicadas (Cicadidae), beetles, wasps and flying ants (Hymenoptera), as well as caterpillars; small lizards and... read more
Season May–Jun in Guatemala, Mar–Sept in Costa Rica, late Dec to Aug in Panama (eggs until late Jul); in Colombia, birds in... read more
Migratory in N range. Breeders present mid/late Mar to Sept on Atlantic slope from Mexico S to W... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally common. Has very large range, within which it occurs in numerous national parks and many other protected areas.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!