Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Northern Surucua Trogon (Trogon aurantius)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon de Spix German: Nördlicher Surucuátrogon Spanish: Trogón surucuá norteño
Other common names: Surucua Trogon (when lumped with T. surrucura)
Taxonomy:

Trogon aurantius

Spix

, 1824,

Rio de Janeiro

.

May be closest to T. viridis (with T. chionurus), T. melanocephalus, T. citreolus and T. bairdii. Usually considered conspecific with T. surrucura, but separated here on account of orange (not pinkish-red) underparts (3); yellow (not pink) eyering (1); slightly more green-shot (vs purplish) breast, notably breast sides, of male (1); narrow zone of hybridization at Itatiaia#R (2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

EC & SE Brazil from Bahia S to E Minas Gerais and N São Paulo.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. Male has bill greenish-grey, orbital ring ­yellow; forecrown, cheeks and throat blackish, rest of crown, neck and breast royal blue, ­often becoming more greenish on... read more

Voice

No differences have been reported between this species and T. surrucura.

Habitat

Midstorey of primary and tall secondary forest, and semi-deciduous woodland, to at least 1150 m in... read more

Food and feeding

Diet presumably very similar to that of T. surrucura; an examination of stomach contents of 14 specimens attributed to the latter... read more

Breeding

Most, if not all, aspects presumably very similar to T. surrucura. Apparently no published information, but seen at nest-sites in... read more

Movements

None known, and presumably largely or entirely sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Present in the private Caraça reserve, Serra do Cipó National Park and Rio Doce State Park, Minas Gerais, Sooretama and Augusto Ruschi Biological... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Northern Surucua Trogon (Trogon aurantius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467361 on 24 January 2019).