Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Nyasa Lovebird (Agapornis lilianae)


Taxonomy

French: Inséparable de Lilian German: Erdbeerköpfchen Spanish: Inseparable del Nyasa
Other common names: Lilian's Lovebird
Taxonomy:

Agapornis lilianæ

Shelley

, 1894,

Liwonde, Upper Shire, Malawi

.

Sometimes regarded as conspecific with A. nigrigenis, and also on occasion with A. fischeri and A. personatus; perhaps best considered to form a species-group with all three. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Isolated populations in S Tanzania, NW Mozambique and Malawi (S end of L Malombe), and SE Zambia along middle R Zambezi to N Zimbabwe, where patchy; in NE Zambia possibly introduced. Records of escaped individuals in S Namibia.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 28–37 g. Similar to A. fischeri without blue uppertail-coverts, and with reddish pink extending from forehead, around eye to chin and throat, orange-... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a screechy “krreek” or a disyllabic “chi-reek!”. When perched, utters a wide... read more

Habitat

Strong association with mopane (Colophospermum mopane) woodland in S of range, but also... read more

Food and feeding

Grass seeds including Hyparrhenia, millet and wild rice (Oryza perennis) and various others in low vlei areas; flowers... read more

Breeding

Jan–Mar and Jun–Jul in Zambia; possibly lays Jan and Feb in Malawi; 4 young, 2 well-grown and 2 much younger, in Apr, Zimbabwe... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Common in most of range. Common in large flocks at only site, Malawi; often in large flocks... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Nyasa Lovebird (Agapornis lilianae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54599 on 17 December 2018).