Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Endangered

Oaxaca Hummingbird (Eupherusa cyanophrys)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri d’Oaxaca German: Blauscheitelkolibri Spanish: Colibrí oaxaqueño
Other common names: Blue-capped Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Eupherusa cyanophrys

Rowley and Orr

, 1964,

11 miles [c. 18 km] south of Juchatengo, south-western Oaxaca, Mexico

.

Closely related to E. eximia and E. poliocerca; sometimes regarded as a race of former, but morphological differences seem to justify status as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sierra Miahuatlán (S Oaxaca), in SC Mexico.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 4·5–5·2 g. Male has straight black bill; entire plumage green, glittering below; forecrown violet-blue, hindcrown turquoise; undertail-... read more

Voice

Vocalizations (both song and calls) considered to be very similar to those of E. poliocerca... read more

Habitat

Tree-fall gaps and edges of humid evergreen forest with dense understorey (mainly Chusquea... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on nectar of flowering Inga, Kohleria, Lobelia, Malviscus, Manettia, Psittacanthus... read more

Breeding

Sept–Nov, May. Cup-shaped nest, made of moss, lined with plant down, exterior decorated with lichens, two nests incorporated flowers... read more

Movements

Sedentary; some seasonal vertical dispersal to lower and higher elevations.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Population recently estimated at 600–1700 mature individuals within overall range of 4100 km2. Restricted-range species: present in Sierra Madre... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Oaxaca Hummingbird (Eupherusa cyanophrys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55449 on 17 July 2019).