Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Ochre-bellied Boobook (Ninox ochracea)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe ocrée German: Ockerbauchkauz Spanish: Nínox ocráceo
Other common names: Ochre-bellied Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Noctua ochracea

Schlegel

, 1866,

Negrilama, north-east Sulawesi

.

Sometimes referred to as N. perversa, as name ochracea erroneously thought to be preoccupied. Closest relative may be N. philippensis; considered by some authors to be close to N. punctulata, but this apparently far from the case. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi and Butung; also reported from Benteng, Togian I#R#R.

Descriptive notes

25–29 cm; no data on body mass. Small to medium-sized boobook (wing length 176–195 mm) with chestnut-brown upperparts, cinnamon-tawny underparts, white... read more

Voice

Commonest call is series of hoarse, somewhat guttural, single “kau” notes, developing... read more

Habitat

Primary and tall secondary lowland forest and riverine forest, to c. 1000 m. Reports of present... read more

Food and feeding

Food apparently unrecorded, but insects, presumably, are part of diet. Hunts from perches in mid-storey or lower canopy, particularly where... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information. Presumably resident aside from dispersive movements of juveniles.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Rough population estimate of 15,000–30,000... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Ochre-bellied Boobook (Ninox ochracea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55109 on 14 December 2019).