Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Ochre-bellied Dove (Leptotila ochraceiventris)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Chapman German: Ockerbauchtaube Spanish: Paloma montaraz ventriocre
Other common names: Buff-bellied Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptotila ochraceiventris

Chapman

, 1914,

Zaruma, El Oro, Ecuador

.

Closely related to L. cassinii and L. conoveri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes and lowlands from SW Ecuador (Manabí) to NW Peru (Tumbes, Piura and Lambayeque).

Descriptive notes

23–25 cm; c. 146 g. Forehead whitish pink becoming rusty purple on crown and iridescent purple on hindneck and upper mantle; rest of upperparts dark olive-brown, some... read more

Voice

Song is a quite distinctive single slightly downslurred note 'wOOOooo', with a clear... read more

Habitat

Forest floor and undergrowth, often seen walking quietly over areas of thick leaf litter; dense... read more

Food and feeding

No precise information on diet. Favours forest floor and understorey to 4 m above ground, although has occasionally been noted feeding... read more

Breeding

Almost no information; nest, eggs and nestling are undescribed; singing activity in both evergreen and deciduous habitat suggests that... read more

Movements

Appears to make seasonal movements which are not fully understood, e.g. found only in Jul–Aug... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. In early years of 20th century, reported to be not uncommon in forested SW Ecuador, but only observed twice during 1926–1980; most populations now small and... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Ochre-bellied Dove (Leptotila ochraceiventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54238 on 25 September 2018).