Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Ochre-collared Monarch (Arses insularis)


French: Monarque à froc roux German: Rothalsmonarch Spanish: Monarca cuellirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-collared Monarch

Monarcha insularis

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Ansus, Yapen Island


In past, often regarded as conspecific with A. telescopthalmus, but differs morphologically and vocally. Apparent hybrid of the two captured in 2012 in Huon Peninsula#R. Monotypic.


Yapen I and N New Guinea (from Mamberamo R E to Astrolabe Bay and upper Ramu R).

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm. Male has vivid ochre-buff collar (feathers erectile), neck side, chin, throat and upper breast, black face with well-developed blue fleshy eyering, small area... read more


Song a series of loud, ringing, rather buzzy notes which increase in volume, similar to that of... read more


Rainforest in lowlands, hills and mountains, to c. 1500 m. Also on forest edge, but seems to avoid... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily insectivorous. Usually seen singly or in pairs; associates with mixed-species flocks, generally keeping on periphery. Forages... read more


Season may vary with region, records in Aug–Sept drier season in E of range (highlands and Madang), Apr–May late wet season in... read more



Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common and widespread, but unobtrusive. No immediate threats evident. Still poorly known, as was for long subsumed in A.telescop­... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2018). Ochre-collared Monarch (Arses insularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 17 March 2018).