Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Ochre-lored Flatbill (Tolmomyias flaviventris)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau à poitrine jaune German: Gelbbauch-Breitschnabeltyrann Spanish: Picoplano pechiamarillo
Other common names: Yellow-breasted Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscipeta flaviventris

Wied

, 1831,

southern Bahia, Brazil

.

Usually considered conspecific with T. viridiceps (see above). Proposed race collingwoodi (Trinidad) included in aurulentus, but might be valid. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. f. aurulentus (Todd, 1913) – E Panama, N & E Colombia, N & C Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago, the Guianas and N Brazil (R Branco E to N Pará and Amapá).
  • T. f. dissors J. T. Zimmer, 1939 – SW Venezuela and NE Brazil (N Pará near R Jamundá, and from W of R Tapajós E to R Tocantins and Marajó I).
  • T. f. flaviventris (Wied, 1831) – E Brazil S of Amazon (Maranhão S to Mato Grosso and Rio de Janeiro) and E Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–12·7 cm; 9–17·5 g. Distinctive. Nominate race is uniform yellowish olive above, supraloral area and narrow eyering brighter and tinged ochre;... read more

    Voice

    Song 3–5 loud penetrating “sweep” or “shreeeép” whistles,... read more

    Habitat

    Widespread in dry to humid forest, woodland borders, shrubby areas, gallery forest, clearings, ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet arthropods, including (in SE Brazil) Blattaria, coleopterans, Diplopoda, dipterans, Formicidae, homopterans, hymenopterans,... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Jun in N Colombia, Jan–Jul (Aragua) or May–Sept (Apure, Guárico) in Venezuela and on Trinidad, May... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and fairly common to common. Especially common in Trinidad and Tobago, where this species occupies virtually all forest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Caballero, I. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Ochre-lored Flatbill (Tolmomyias flaviventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57314 on 12 December 2019).