Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Ochre-marked Parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata)


French: Conure tiriba German: Blaulatzsittich Spanish: Cotorra tiriba
Other common names: Blue-throated Parakeet, Blue-throated Conure

Psittacus cruentatus


, 1820,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil




E Brazil: very fragmented distribution from SE Bahia to Rio de Janeiro.

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Crown and nape blackish with buff flecks; lores to ear-coverts orange red, yellower posteriorly; lower cheeks green; breast, sides of neck and thin collar blue; rest... read more


Most common call is a series of short, nasal, harsh notes, e.g. “kara kek kek kek...”, both in... read more


Humid primary lowland forest and edge, penetrating small clearings and thinned forest, and... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds and fruits of trees commonly at forest edges or in canopy; Trema micrantha, Cecropia, Talisia esculenta,... read more


Sept–Dec. Nest in hole in tree, once 10 m up. Eggs 2–4, size (in captivity) 27·5–27·8 mm × 19·... read more


No evidence for any migration; indeed, ability to move between now highly disjunct forest fragments... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Survives in patches of forest in landscape largely cleared of trees over a century ago, yet even now forest (notably where left to shade understorey... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ochre-marked Parakeet (Pyrrhura cruentata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 24 March 2018).