Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Olivaceous Mourner (Schiffornis olivacea)


Taxonomy

French: Antriade olivâtre German: Guyanabekarde Spanish: Llorón oliváceo
Other common names: Guianan Mourner
Taxonomy:

Scotothorus olivaceus

Ridgway

, 1906,

Río Mato, lower Caura, Bolívar, Venezuela

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. stenorhyncha, S. turdina, S. aenea and S. veraepacis. Differs from S. stenorhyncha and S. aenea in characters given under those species. Differs from S. turdina in its olive vs rufescent-brown crown (1); more olive-toned vs brown-toned wings, rump and tail (1); much shorter 2-note song consisting of long note, upslurred at end (3), and very brief note vs 3-note song with last two notes shorter than first, both upslurring (3). Differs from S. veraepacis in olive-brown vs rufescent-brown on throat, breast and upper belly (2); pale olive vs yellow-tinged olive lower belly (1); olive vs warmer but greener olive upperparts (1); similar song, but second note even shorter (1); despite shortfall in score, species rank vs veraepacis provisionally accepted here (a) given interposition of species-rank taxa between these two and (b) pending further study. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

SE Venezuela (Bolívar, Delta Amacuro), the Guianas and E Amazonian Brazil N of Amazon (from lower R Negro E to Amapá).

Descriptive notes

15·5–16·5 cm; 28–37 g. A typical member of the S. turdina species complex, but is particularly dull and uniform-looking; particularly similar to geographically... read more

Voice

For basic description of song see formerly conspecific S. turdina. Differs from in its... read more

Habitat

Humid and wet forest, and very infrequently in adjacent tall second growth; almost always in... read more

Food and feeding

Almost no information, but diet and foraging behaviour are presumably both very similar to those of other members of the S. turdina... read more

Breeding

Season suggested to be Aug–Sept in S Guyana and Jan–Feb in Suriname, based on birds collected in breeding condition; adult feeding young in... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary. In radio-tracking studies in French Guiana, home ranges in breeding season of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Unobtrusive and heard far more often than seen. Overall range estimated at 1,530,000 km². Fairly common to uncommon across this range... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Olivaceous Mourner (Schiffornis olivacea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343677 on 24 June 2019).