French: Hypolaïs pâle German: Blassspötter Spanish: Zarcero pálido
Other common names:
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler
Hemprich and Ehrenberg
the River Nile, in Egypt and Nubia
Subspecies and Distribution
I. p. elaeica
(Lindermayer, 1843) – SE Europe (Hungary, Romania E to S Ukraine, and Slovenia and Croatia S to Greece and Bulgaria), Turkey, Cyprus, W Syria S to N Israel and W Jordan, N & S Caucasus S to Iraq, W & N Iran, E Arabian Peninsula, and from SW & S Kazakhstan E to W Xinjiang and S to Uzbekistan, S Turkmenistan and probably N Afghanistan; winters in C & E Sahel region of Africa.
I. p. reiseri
(Hilgert, 1908) – desert habitats of interior SE Morocco#R and Algeria, possibly also Mauritania, S Tunisia and Libya (Fezzan); non-breeding also S of Sahara Desert.
I. p. pallida
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) – W & N Egypt, S along some of the Western Desert oases and R Nile to C Sudan; non-breeding also Sudan E to Eritrea and Ethiopia.
I. p. laeneni
(Niethammer, 1955) – C & SE Niger, N Nigeria, N Cameroon, Chad and (presumably this race) W Sudan.
I. p. alulensis
(Ash et al., 2005) – Red Sea coast of Egypt#R to coastal N Somalia#R including probably Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti, Yemen and Saudi Arabia (N to Yanbu)#R.
12–14 cm; 8–16 g. A grey-brown Hippolais with rather narrow and square-ended medium-long tail, and fairly long and pointed strong-based bill not unlike... read more
Song a fairly loud, characteristic, scratchy, monotonous phrase cyclically repeated, with low... read more
Trees and tall bushes in variety of habitats: dense gardens, parks, riverine forest, often of... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly invertebrates; some fruits. Invertebrates include e.g. dragonflies (Odonata), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), termites (Isoptera), bugs (... read more
May–Jun; single brood in Europe and C Asia, possibly frequently double-brooded in Africa. Nest a well-built cup of plant stems and... read more
N race (elaeica) a long-distance migrant, wintering in E & NE Africa (S to L Victoria... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common within much of its range, and locally abundant, especially in Turkey; more local in N Africa, Arabia and C Asia, owing mainly... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!