Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Olive-backed Quail-dove (Leptotrygon veraguensis)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Veraguas German: Veraguataube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de Veragua
Other common names: Veragua Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Geotrygon Veraguensis

Lawrence

, 1866,

Veraguas, Panama

.

Hitherto placed in Geotrygon, and previously in Oreopeleia. Previously thought to be close to Zentrygon costaricensis, as both have black malar stripe and black eyestripe. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Caribbean slope of extreme S Nicaragua#R, Costa Rica and Panama, and Pacific slope of E Panama (E Panamá Province) through W Colombia (E to Antioquia and lower Cauca Valley) to NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas).

Descriptive notes

Male 21–24·5 cm, female 21–22 cm; 155 g. Forehead white with grey or buff shading, becoming grey on crown then purple on hindcrown, nape and neck; upper... read more

Voice

Song is a low-pitched short single note 'whOuw', with a rather frog-like quality. Length is about 0... read more

Habitat

Lowlands and foothills up to 900 m in dense wet forests, within which species appears to prefer wet... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds (including Scleria), berries and small invertebrates (including beetles). Forages singly or in separated pairs in... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Jul in Costa Rica; two specimens taken in Panama in Feb–Mar were near breeding condition, as were seven from... read more

Movements

Resident. Usually flies only short distances, preferring to walk or run from perceived danger, but... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common in forested Caribbean lowlands of Costa Rica, N to Tortuguero. Absent from drier forests S of L Nicaragua and rare to locally uncommon... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Olive-backed Quail-dove (Leptotrygon veraguensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54248 on 15 December 2018).