Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Olive Flycatcher (Mitrephanes olivaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Moucherolle olive German: Olivbauch-Schnäppertyrann Spanish: Mosquero moñudo oliváceo
Other common names: Olive Tufted Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Mitrephanes olivaceus

Berlepsch and Stolzmann

, 1894,

Garita del Sol, Peru

.

Previously considered conspecific with M. phaeocercus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Andes of Peru (Cerro Chinguela, on Piura–Cajamarca border, and S from Amazonas) S to NW Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba).

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 8·5 g. Has olive crown, distinct pointed crest; pale loral spot and thin buff-white eyering; face, nape and upperparts olive; wings and tail dusky, two greyish-olive... read more

Voice

Song is a series of dry chipping notes followed by a high pitched penetrating descending whistle... read more

Habitat

Lower and middle levels of montane forest and borders, at 1000–2000 m.

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually found in pairs; joins mixed-species flocks. Searches in erect posture from exposed perch in low to upper levels of forest... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon. Poorly known. Uncommon in Machu Picchu Historical Sanctuary and along Shintuya-Paucartambo road (Cuzco), in Peru. Occurs in Madidi... read more

Recommended citation

Farnsworth, A., Lebbin, D. & Boesman, P. (2019). Olive Flycatcher (Mitrephanes olivaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57379 on 26 June 2019).