Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Data Deficient

Omani Owl (Strix butleri)


Taxonomy

French: Chouette d’Oman German: Omanfahlkauz Spanish: Cárabo de Omán
Other common names: Hume's Owl, Hume's Wood-owl
Taxonomy:

Asio butleri

A. O. Hume

, 1878,

Omara, Makran Coast, southern Baluchistan.

.

Recently described S. omanensis is a synonym of present species#R#R. Differs from apparently closely related S. hadorami in its distinctive voice (in all four types compared: compound hooting, pulsed hooting, alarm calls and contact calls), notably in pitch (3) but also in temporal structure (3); differently coloured facial disc (bicoloured dark grey and grey vs uniformly whitish, buffish or grey) (2); vague thin long streaks vs vague thin short bars on underparts (2); dark greyish-brown upperwing with weak paler markings vs greyish to brownish upperwing with stronger pale markings (1); only two obvious bars vs three or four on undertail (ns[1]); broad dark wingtips and trailing edge vs pale tips of wings (ns[1]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Al Hajar Mts, in N Oman#R, extreme E United Arab Emirates and NE & SW Iran (Khorasan and Bushehr)#R; perhaps also S Pakistan (Makran Coast), from where type specimen purportedly emanates#R.

Descriptive notes

30–35 cm. Generally similar to S. hadorami (and darker and larger, as well as wholly allopatric S. aluco). Differs from S. hadorami in having... read more

Voice

Four types of vocalizations have been identified to date: (1) a loud compound hooting rendered “HU... read more

Habitat

Originally discovered in a wadi with scattered trees, surrounded by cliffs and steep mountain... read more

Food and feeding

Pellets collected in Oman contained 22 individual prey items representing three rodents (Acomys cahirinus, Gerbillus nanus... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Presently considered Data Deficient. No population estimate, but overall range was thought to be c. 2300 km² (an estimate made prior to the species’... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Omani Owl (Strix butleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467078 on 17 November 2018).