Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Near Threatened

Orange-banded Thrush (Geokichla peronii)


Taxonomy

French: Grive de Péron German: Timordrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Timor
Other common names: Orange-sided Thrush
Taxonomy:

Turdus peronii

Vieillot

, 1818,

New Holland; error = Kupang, Timor

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. p. peronii (Vieillot, 1818) – Roti, Semau#R and W Timor.
  • G. p. audacis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1899) – Timor Leste (E Timor), Atauro, Wetar, Romang, Damar, Sermata and Babar. Presumably occurs also on Leti, Moa and Luang#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    19·5–21·5 cm. Nominate race is deep orange-brown above, connecting to orange-chestnut below on breast and flanks, with white face to upper breast and... read more

    Voice

    Song, in most months of year, a series of phrases each consisting of three loud, ringing, upslurred... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, including monsoon forest, favouring areas with closed canopy, although present in degraded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Forages at various levels, on ground, in middle storey and in canopy. Occasionally encountered in groups of up to five individuals in... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA and Banda Sea Islands EBA. Generally common, but areas... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Orange-banded Thrush (Geokichla peronii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58335 on 23 August 2019).