Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Critically Endangered

Orange-bellied Antwren (Terenura sicki)


Taxonomy

French: Grisin de Sick German: Schwarzrücken-Ameisenfänger Spanish: Tiluchí de Sick
Other common names: Alagoas Antwren
Taxonomy:

Terenura sicki

Teixeira and Gonzaga

, 1983,

Serra Branca, Murici, Alagoas, Brazil

.

Closely related to T. maculata; the two are sister-species#R. Further analysis of molecular, vocal and other characteristics that may differentiate them is needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Brazil in fragmented forests of E Pernambuco and E Alagoas.

Descriptive notes

9·5–10·5 cm; 6·5–7 g. Male has forehead to upper mantle black, streaked white; rest of upperparts black with few white streaks, hidden white patch under scapulars... read more

Voice

Loudsong a long dry rattle, calls a sharp “chip” and slightly longer, lower downslurred... read more

Habitat

Canopy and subcanopy of semi-humid upland evergreen forest, at 200–700 m, occasionally below... read more

Food and feeding

Little published. Feeds on variety of small insects, probably also spiders; stomach contents of holotype included beetles (Coleoptera) and... read more

Breeding

Nest-building observed in Nov; on basis of gonadal and moult condition of specimens, season thought to start in Nov and continue into Feb.... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Slope of Alagoas and Pernambuco EBA. Locally uncommon to fairly common. Known from only a handful of... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Orange-bellied Antwren (Terenura sicki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56781 on 21 November 2018).