French: Organiste à ventre orange German: Gelbbauchorganist Spanish: Eufonia ventrinaranja
E[uphone [sic]]. xanthogaster
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
E. x. chocoensis
Hellmayr, 1911 – extreme E Panama (Cerro Pirre, Altos de Quía, Cerro Sapo and R Jaqué) and Pacific Colombia W of Andes (S from Chocó) S to NW Ecuador (N Esmeraldas, Imbabura).
E. x. quitensis
(Nelson, 1912) – W Ecuador (S from Pichincha) and NW Peru.
E. x. exsul
Berlepsch, 1912 – NE Colombia, and N cordilleras of Venezuela from Carabobo E to Miranda (Cerro Negro) and N Monagas (Caripe).
E. x. badissima
Olson, 1981 – Sierra de Perijá (Colombia–Venezuela border) and Andes of Venezuela (Lara S to Táchira) and adjacent Colombia (Norte de Santander and Boyacá).
E. x. oressinoma
Olson, 1981 – W & C Andes of Colombia (and once on W slope of E Andes in Santander).
E. x. brevirostris
Bonaparte, 1851 – E Colombia (upper Magdalena Valley; generally E of Andes from Norte de Santander S to Meta) S to E Ecuador and E Peru (W of Ucayali Valley), E to S Venezuela, C Guyana and NW Brazil (R Uaupés, Tahuapunto).
E. x. dilutior
(J. T. Zimmer, 1943) – SE Colombia and NE Peru (Ucayali Valley).
E. x. cyanonota
Parkes, 1969 – W & C Brazil from R Juruá (João Pessoa; Lago Grande) and R Purus to R Tapajós.
E. x. brunneifrons
Chapman, 1901 – SE Peru (Cuzco and Puno).
E. x. ruficeps
d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 – Bolivia (La Paz and Cochabamba).
E. x. xanthogaster
Sundevall, 1834 – coastal E Brazil (C Bahia S to C Rio de Janeiro).
9–11 cm; 9–16 g. Variable species with thick, stubby bill. Male nominate race has forehead to slightly beyond mid-crown deep yellow, rest of head and nape glossy... read more
In Colombia and Venezuela call a nasal, gravelly “nay nay” or nasal, complaining... read more
In all areas occurs in humid and wet forest, along forest borders, gaps, treefalls, and in... read more
Food and feeding
Fruits and berries; some insects, also spiders (Araneae). Contents of five stomachs were vegetable matter, including mistletoe berries (... read more
In Colombia, seven nests in Nov–Apr in W Valle and birds in breeding condition in May–Jul in Perijá Mts; adult feeding... read more
Primarily resident. Some seasonal wandering has been noted, but no significant movements reported. read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and generally common W of Andes and in Amazonian lowlands. Occurs in many protected areas; found also in many unprotected sites that... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!