Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Orange-billed Babbler (Turdoides rufescens)


Taxonomy

French: Cratérope de Ceylan German: Orangeschnabel-Schwatzhäherling Spanish: Turdoide cingalés
Other common names: Ceylon Rufous Babbler
Taxonomy:

M[alacocercus]. rufescens

Blyth

, 1847,

Sri Lanka

.

Has been treated as conspecific with T. striata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Medium-sized rusty-chestnut Turdoides babbler with orange-yellow bill and yellow legs. Crown to mantle are rufous-brown with pale greyish tinge, shading... read more

Voice

In groups, gives constant chattering, squeaking and chirping, principally a petulant, short,... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, thickets and bamboo scrub in well-wooded areas; apparently restricted... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, including large black beetles (Coleoptera); also fruit. Gregarious and noisy; found in parties of 6–12, sometimes up... read more

Breeding

Mar–May. Nest a fairly loose cup of grasses, small twigs and leaves, placed in low fork of small tree or among creepers surrounding... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sri Lanka EBA. Fairly common to common in wet lowlands, usually rare on... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Orange-billed Babbler (Turdoides rufescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59557 on 20 November 2017).