Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Orange-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus pullicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Lori émeraude German: Orangeschnabel-Berglori Spanish: Lori montano chico
Other common names: Emerald Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Neopsittacus pullicauda

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1896,

Victoria District, Owen Stanley Range, New Guinea

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. p. alpinus Ogilvie-Grant, 1914 – WC New Guinea from Snow Mts to area around Mt Capella.
  • N. p. socialis Mayr, 1931 – NE New Guinea (mountains of Huon Peninsula and Herzog Mts).
  • N. p. pullicauda E. J. O. Hartert, 1896 – E & SE New Guinea from area around Mt Capella to Owen Stanley Range.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 25–40 g. Very similar to N. musschenbroekii but smaller, bill orange, no olive tinge and narrower yellow streaking on crown; red more continuous on... read more

    Voice

    Quite vocal, and calls similar to N. musschenbroekii. These include a high-pitched... read more

    Habitat

    Canopy of mossy cloud forest and adjacent cleared areas on high mountains up to 3800 m, descending... read more

    Food and feeding

    Somewhat more nectari­vorous than congener (although both may ­consume flowers more than sympatric Oreo­psittacus arfaki... read more

    Breeding

    Oct. Nest reportedly in hole in tall tree, with 2 eggs.

    Movements

    No information, but record from as low as 800 m indicates occasional vagrancy from high elevations... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Generally common and little affected by habitat loss or trade.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Orange-billed Lorikeet (Neopsittacus pullicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54480 on 19 December 2018).