Family Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Least Concern

Orange-breasted Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus)


Taxonomy

French: Gonolek soufré German: Orangebrustwürger Spanish: Bubú azufrado
Other common names: Sulphur-breasted Bush-shrike
Taxonomy:

Lanius (Tchagra) sulfureopectus

Lesson

, 1831,

no locality = Senegal

.

Birds in E coastal lowlands described as races suahelicus (S Somalia S to C Mozambique) and terminus (SE Tanzania S to SE South Africa), but differ from similis only in slightly smaller size. A specimen from Entebbe (Uganda), named as C. andaryae, was probably a hybrid between present species and C. bocagei. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. s. sulfureopectus (Lesson, 1831) – S Senegal and N Sierra Leone E to Central African Republic, SW Sudan, W South Sudan, N DRCongo and W Uganda.
  • C. s. similis (A. Smith, 1836) – S South Sudan, SE Sudan, Ethiopia, S Somalia, SW & E DRCongo, E Uganda and Kenya S to Angola, N Namibia, N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and E South Africa.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–19 cm; male 24–34 g, female 24–32 g. Male nominate race has forehead, forecrown and long superciliary stripe bright yellow, lores black, ear-coverts... read more

    Voice

    Song of presumed male, from within upper canopy of prominent tree or from near top of thick bush,... read more

    Habitat

    Wide variety of woody vegetation, mainly rather low and with dense foliage, including acacia (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small insects, including bees, wasps and other Hymenoptera, caterpillars and other larvae, mantises (Mantidae), beetles (Coleoptera);... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds in Mar–Jun in Mali, May–Jul in Ghana and Nigeria, Aug–Sept in Sudan, Apr–May in Ethiopia, Feb–Jun in... read more

    Movements

    Generally resident, but evidence of seasonal movements in Uganda and S Malawi, and a partial... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Has wide distribution across nearly all sub-Saharan Africa except for Congo Basin, the Horn, and SW Africa. Generally not uncommon in W Africa;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fry, H. (2020). Orange-breasted Bush-shrike (Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60540 on 18 February 2020).