Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Orange-breasted Green-pigeon (Treron bicinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à double collier German: Bindengrüntaube Spanish: Vinago bicinta
Other common names: Orange-breasted Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Vinago bicincta

Jerdon

, 1840,

coast south of Tellicherry, India

.

Most closely allied to T. vernans. Validity of races requires verification; variation appears to be clinal, and plumage and size differences only slight. Four subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. b. bicinctus (Jerdon, 1840) – Indian Subcontinent (Himalayan foothills from Uttarakhand E to Assam, Western Ghats S of Goa, Eastern Ghats and most of E peninsula SE from Madhya Pradesh) E through Myanmar and Thailand (except C) to Laos and S & C Vietnam and S to Peninsular Malaysia.
  • T. b. leggei E. J. O. Hartert, 1910 – Sri Lanka.
  • T. b. domvilii (Swinhoe, 1870) – Hainan.
  • T. b. javanus Robinson & Kloss, 1923 – Java and Bali.
  • Descriptive notes

    29 cm; 155–194 g. Similar to T. vernans, but slightly larger and heavier-billed; forehead, face and throat greenish yellow, and mauve-pink area on upper breast... read more

    Voice

    A rapid sequence of gurgling notes preceded by a modulated, rising, nasal whistle, with the... read more

    Habitat

    Forest, second growth and plantations. Primarily in coastal regions, probably including mangroves,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on a variety of fruits and berries, including figs, guavas, banyan, cinammon berries, lantana berries and wild palm fruit. Will... read more

    Breeding

    In India, reported Mar–Sept, with peak Apr–Jun; in Sri Lanka, all year round, with peak in Dec; only nesting records in Java... read more

    Movements

    Resident, with local seasonal movements in response to food availability. No nocturnal records from... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Race javana has declined and is now considered rare; indeed, species only rediscovered on Java in 1988, where it is apparently the commonest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Orange-breasted Green-pigeon (Treron bicinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54289 on 17 December 2018).