Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Orange-breasted Myzomela (Myzomela jugularis)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle des Fidji German: Orangebrust-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero pechinaranja
Other common names: Sulphur-breasted Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela jugularis

Peale

, 1848,

Vanua Levu, Fiji

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji: all main islands and most smaller islands and islets from Yasawa Group S to Kadavu and E to Lau Group.

Descriptive notes

9–11 cm; male 8–10 g, female 8–9 g. Tiny, short-tailed honeyeater with long, rather slender and decurved bill. Male has head and neck mostly black, with... read more

Voice

Frequently a strident “chit-chit” or “sweet-sweet”, especially from flocks... read more

Habitat

All habitats, including primary and secondary lowland, hill and montane forest, coastal forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly nectar; also takes many arthropods, including spiders (Araneae) and insects. Forages at all heights, from low herbs and shrubs up to... read more

Breeding

Recorded in all months except Mar–Apr; possibly double-brooded. Nest a fragile and loosely built cup made of grasses and fine... read more

Movements

Mostly sedentary; in dry areas of W Viti Levu undertakes local movements, sometimes in small flocks... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Fiji EBA. Common to abundant, e.g. common on Makogai and Gau, in Lomaiviti Group. Often found in modified... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Orange-breasted Myzomela (Myzomela jugularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60374 on 25 April 2019).