Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)


French: Toui à menton d’or German: Tovisittich Spanish: Catita churica
Other common names: Tovi Parakeet

Psittacus jugularis

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Bonda, Santa Marta, Colombia


Previously thought possibly to form a species-group with B. cyanoptera and B. chrysoptera. DNA study, however, indicates that present species and B. pyrrhoptera are sister taxa, the two in turn being sister to the pair B. cyanoptera and B. chrysoptera#R. Proposed race apurensis (W Venezuela) is synonymized with exsul. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. j. jugularis (Statius Müller, 1776) – SW Mexico (E Oaxaca) through Central America mostly on Pacific slope to N, C & W Colombia and NW Venezuela (Maracaibo basin, and W Andes in Trujillo and Mérida).
  • B. j. exsul Todd, 1917 – NE Colombia (Arauca) and N & W Venezuela (Falcón and Barinas to Guárico).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm; 53–65 g. Head bright green with bluish wash on crown, white eyering and pale bill, small orange patch on chin; underparts bright green, bluish on thighs... read more


    Common calls include a high-pitched “klee”, shrill “chree” or bisyllabic “chree-chree”, given both... read more


    Open dry country with scattered trees, llanos, semi-deciduous and deciduous woodland, semi... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and seeds of e.g. Ficus, Ceiba, Bombax, Byrsonima, Cecropia, Muntingia, nectar... read more


    Jan–Apr. Nest in old woodpecker hole, palm stub, excavated by pair in termitarium, or in natural cavity, sometimes communally in one... read more


    Wanders locally after breeding, El Salvador.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common to abundant throughout most of range, but uncommon in Oaxaca, Mexico.

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).