Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Orange-crested Manakin (Heterocercus aurantiivertex)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin à bandeau orange German: Orangescheitelpipra Spanish: Saltarín crestinaranja
Other common names: Orange-crowned Manakin
Taxonomy:

Heterocercus aurantiivertex

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1880,

Sarayacu, Ecuador

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with H. flavivertex and H. linteatus, but differs from latter in characters given under that species; and from former in its more orange, less yellow in crown (1); uniformly dull cinnamon-buff vs chestnut, grading paler, underparts (3); greyer, less elongate throat feathers (2); and song a long trill of c. 2 seconds, usually rising/falling twice, entirely unlike other congeners (at least 4)#R; also apparently shorter tail in male and shorter bill in female#R, but sample sizes small. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Locally in E Ecuador (Sucumbíos to Pastaza), NE Peru (Loreto) and extreme W Amazonian Brazil (R Javari)#R.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 21–22 g. Distinctive and unusual manakin with graduated tail (outer rectrices shortest), silky long throat feathers, relatively long and narrow bill. Male has... read more

Voice

Male advertising call a thin, meandering trill of variable length, 1–3 seconds; loud chatter... read more

Habitat

Seasonally flooded forest (várzea), mainly in black-water drainages; to 300 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits and insects; small fruits of figs (Ficus) an important component of diet. Food items plucked or snatched in aerial sallies.

Breeding

Egg-laying recorded in Feb in N Peru. Male defends display “court” in forest; also has spectacular aerial display, flies steeply upwards in... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Amazon-Napo Lowlands EBA. Known from relatively few localities. Formerly considered rare, but recent study... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2019). Orange-crested Manakin (Heterocercus aurantiivertex). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57105 on 19 February 2019).