Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Orange-eyed Flatbill (Tolmomyias traylori)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau de Traylor German: Orangeaugen-Breitschnabeltyrann Spanish: Picoplano ojinaranja
Other common names: Orange-eyed Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Tolmomyias traylori

Schulenberg and T. A. Parker

, 1997,

5 km ESE of Orán, Loreto, Peru

.

Appears to be closely related to T. sulphurescens. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Colombia (SE Putumayo, SE Amazonas), E Ecuador and NE Peru (N of Amazon in Loreto).

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm; 11·5 g. Has buff supraloral area and ear-coverts, cinnamon forehead with olive-grey feather tips, dusky grey crown contrasting with olive-green upperparts; wings and... read more

Voice

Call a distinct two-part, buzzy “wheeeeezzz-birrt” or “psi-trrrrrrrrr”, given at long intervals,... read more

Habitat

Restricted to middle levels, subcanopy and borders of várzea forest, below 400 m.... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects. Forages alone or, sometimes, with mixed flocks. Items obtained primarily by sallying to leaves.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Probably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare and local, although probably often overlooked within its small range. Recorded as far E as Amacayacu National Park, in extreme SE Colombia. In... read more

Recommended citation

Caballero, I. (2019). Orange-eyed Flatbill (Tolmomyias traylori). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57311 on 6 December 2019).