Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Orange-eyed Thornbird (Phacellodomus erythrophthalmus)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe aux yeux orangés German: Rotaugen-Bündelnister Spanish: Espinero ojirrubio
Other common names: Red-eyed Thornbird (when lumped with P. ferrugineigula)
Taxonomy:

Anabates erythrophthalmus

Wied

, 1821,

Rio Catolé, Bahia, Brazil

.

Formerly placed in a monospecific genus Drioctistes. Previously considered conspecific with P. ferrugineigula, but recently found to be sympatric in São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais#R (and see below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil from S Bahia S to NE São Paulo.

Descriptive notes

16–18 cm; 20·9–27·2 g. Medium-sized thornbird with orange eyes and somewhat unusual plumage pattern. Adult has indistinct dull rufous-brown... read more

Voice

Song described as a series of introductory notes on same pitch followed by descending series of... read more

Habitat

Borders of montane evergreen forest, tropical lowland evergreen forest, and secondary forest, with... read more

Food and feeding

Little known; stomach contents of a single specimen comprised Coleoptera and Hymenoptera. Seen singly or in pairs; evidently gleans... read more

Breeding

Season probably mainly during austral spring-summer (e.g. Oct), although nests in Minas Gerais have been found with eggs in Aug and young... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Atlantic Forest Lowlands EBA. Uncommon; for example, just one (early 19th century) record in... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Orange-eyed Thornbird (Phacellodomus erythrophthalmus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56516 on 19 August 2019).