Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Orange-fronted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus aurantiifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope à front d’or German: Goldstirn-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo frentiáureo
Other common names: Golden-fronted Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] aurantiifrons

G. R. Gray

, 1858,

Aru Islands

.

Genetic data#R place this species in the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Papuan Is (Batanta, Salawati, Misool), Yapen I and Aru Is, and coastal New Guinea E (except, on N coast, from Madang to Huon Gulf) to D’Entrecasteaux Is.

Descriptive notes

22–23 cm; 136 g. Forehead bright orange or orange-yellow; throat and lower part of face white; crown, nape and upper part of face green with bronzy tinge; upper breast... read more

Voice

A soft ‘hoo’ series and a seesaw at medium-low pitch. Each note of the ‘hoo’... read more

Habitat

Inhabits secondary forest and forest edge, littoral woodland, mangroves, gallery forest, savanna... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; feeds on a variety of species; in a study near Port Moresby, the most important plant families were Moraceae, Combretaceae and... read more

Breeding

Scattered breeding records in Papua New Guinea indicate that nesting occurs from middle of dry season to early wet season at least, Sept... read more

Movements

Little information, but species is apparently sedentary. Flight swift and direct.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Few details available. Species is described as being generally fairly common, locally abundant. Adapts to a variety of secondary habitats, including... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Orange-fronted Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus aurantiifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54325 on 18 October 2018).