Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Orange-fronted Hanging-parrot (Loriculus aurantiifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis à front orange German: Goldstirnpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo papú
Other common names: Papuan Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Loriculus aurantiifrons

Schlegel

, 1871,

Misool

.

Member of the L. stigmatus group (which see). Often considered to include L. tener, but the two are better treated separately#R. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. a. aurantiifrons Schlegel, 1873 – Misool, in W Papuan Is.
  • L. a. batavorum Stresemann, 1913 – Waigeo (W Papuan Is) and W & N New Guinea.
  • L. a. meeki E. J. O. Hartert, 1895 – E New Guinea, and D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Goodenough I and Fergusson I); possibly this race also on Karkar I.
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm; 13–16 g. Green, more yellowish on underparts; bill black; forehead golden yellow; throat patch red; rump and uppertail-coverts red, with yellow sides to rump;... read more

    Voice

    Not well documented. Calls include short high-pitched notes, given in phrases of 2–4 notes, e.g. “... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland forest and secondary growth, noted visiting casuarinas, pines and palms; commonly up to 300... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar, buds and blossoms, possibly also seeds and lerps. White paste in stomach was apparently “flower sap”.

    Breeding

    Sept–Oct. Nest in small hollow in narrow tree; hole in an arboreal termitarium seen visited, but possibly only for roosting. Eggs... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Regarded as commoner on Karkar than on mainland, but this may in part reflect greater observational difficulties, or else the species... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Orange-fronted Hanging-parrot (Loriculus aurantiifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54587 on 19 June 2018).