Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Orange-fronted Parakeet (Eupsittula canicularis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à front rouge German: Elfenbeinsittich Spanish: Aratinga frentinaranja
Other common names: Orange-fronted Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus canicularis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

north-western Costa Rica

.

Probably closest to E. aurea. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. c. clarae (R. T. Moore, 1937) – W Mexico from Sinaloa and W Durango to C Michoacán.
  • E. c. eburnirostrum (Lesson, 1842) – SW Mexico from E Michoacán to Oaxaca.
  • E. c. canicularis (Linnaeus, 1758) – Pacific coast and foothills from S Mexico (Chiapas) to Honduras and NW Costa Rica.
  • Introduced (nominate) to Puerto Rico.#R

    Descriptive notes

    23–25 cm; 68–80 g. Forehead to lores orange-peach; mid-crown dull blue; bare orbital ring yellow; hindcrown, nape, back and wings dull green; throat and breast... read more

    Voice

    Flight calls range from high-pitched shrill “creeh creeh” to lower-pitched harsh grating screeches... read more

    Habitat

    Forest edge, deciduous woodland, Pacific swamp forest, savannas and arid thorn scrub, adapting well... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, e.g. Ficus, Bursera, Brosimum; flowers, e.g. Gliricidia, Combretum; and seeds, e.g.... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–May in Mexico and El Salvador; dry season in Costa Rica. Nest in cavity in arboreal termitarium of Nasutitermes nigriceps... read more

    Movements

    Forms larger flocks and shows nomadism outside breeding season, wandering to much higher elevations.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. With Amazona albifrons the most numerous parrot on Pacific slope of Middle America. Apparently little affected by habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Orange-fronted Parakeet (Eupsittula canicularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54649 on 20 June 2018).