Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Orange-necked Partridge (Arborophila davidi)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de David German: Davidbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de David
Other common names: Orange-necked Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arborophila davidi

Delacour

, 1927,

at c. 250 m, Phurieng, 60 km east of Saigon (Ho Chi Minh), Cochinchina

.

Seems to be closely related to A. brunneopectus, which it replaces in S Vietnam#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Vietnam, and recently discovered in E Cambodia (S Mondulkiri Province)#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 27–28 cm; c. 241 g. Pattern of head and neck, together with bold black and white barring on flanks, present rather distinctive combination. Adult has forehead, lores... read more

Voice

Song a long, continuous series of repeated mellow whistles, gradually increasing in volume and... read more

Habitat

Only known from areas of dense broadleaf evergreen and semi-evergreen forest on rolling hills,... read more

Food and feeding

No data available, but presumably similar to congenerics.

Breeding

Virtually nothing known, but breeding recorded in Apr in E Cambodia.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Only known from type specimens collected in 1927, until Jun 1991 when seen twice in three days in Nam Bai... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Orange-necked Partridge (Arborophila davidi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53459 on 19 January 2018).