Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Orange-winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone aourou German: Venezuelaamazone Spanish: Amazona alinaranja
Other common names: Orange-winged Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus amazonicus

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Suriname; error = “le pays des Amazones”

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is close to A. brasiliensis and A. guildingii#R. Validity of proposed race tobagensis (Trinidad and Tobago) highly dubious, as differences from other populations probably attributable to individual variation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & E Colombia, E Ecuador and E Peru E through Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago, the Guianas and the Amazon Basin S to E Bolivia and S Brazil (to S Mato Grosso do Sul and N Paraná); apparently isolated population in coastal E Brazil from Pernambuco to NE São Paulo.

Descriptive notes

31–32 cm; 298–469 g. Yellow forecrown and area from base of bill to below eye, separated by blue stripe from lores over and behind eye; rest of head blue-green shading... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and rolling calls. In flight, a diagnostic, repeated, upslurred, shrieking “... read more

Habitat

Lowlands, rarely above 600 m, occurring in virtually every habitat in its range where tall trees... read more

Food and feeding

Little studied, with only a few plant species identified, such as Erythrina, Sloanea, Richeria, Byrsonima... read more

Breeding

Jan–Jun on Trinidad; Mar–Jun in NE Venezuela; Feb–Mar in Surinam; Dec–Feb in Colombia. Nest in hole in tree,... read more

Movements

None is recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Abundant throughout much of extensive range, in many places, notably in N of range, the commonest large parrot, and... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Orange-winged Amazon (Amazona amazonica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54751 on 23 September 2018).