French: Verdier de Chine German: Chinagrünfink Spanish: Verderón chino
Other common names:
Macao, south-east China
Subspecies and Distribution
C. s. sinica
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Oriental Greenfinch – C, E & SE China and NE & C Vietnam (E Tonkin and coastal C & S Annam).
C. s. ussuriensis
E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – NE China (SE Inner Mongolia E to S Heilongjiang, Liaoning and Hebei), Korea and SE Russia (S Ussuriland).
C. s. chabarovi
Stegmann, 1929 – Russian Far East (Amurland) and NE China (E Inner Mongolia and N Heilongjiang).
C. s. kawarahiba
(Temminck, 1836) – E Russia (Kamchatka), Sakhalin, Kuril Is, and N Japan (NE Hokkaido); non-breeding also S to SE China and, rare, Taiwan.
C. s. minor
(Temminck & Schlegel, 1848) – extreme S Korea (Jeju I) and Japan (S Hokkaido S to Kyushu, including Tsushima I and Izu Is).
C. s. kittlitzi
(Seebohm, 1890) – Bonin Greenfinch – Ogasawara (Bonin) Is and Iwo Is.
12·5–14 cm; 17–22 g. Medium-sized, strong-billed finch with rather short, slightly forked tail. Male nominate race has forehead and face (on some extending to... read more
Song, from end Mar, from high perch or in slow display-flight, a mixture of chattering and coarse... read more
Lowland and lower montane broadleaf and conifer woodlands, including secondary woodlands, trees and... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly variety of seeds, including weed and shrub seeds, sunflower seeds (Helianthus), also rice, buckwheat and other grain;... read more
Season Mar–Aug; two broods. Displaying male has slow, stiff-winged butterfly-like display-flight, with accompanying song. Nest a deep... read more
Resident and migratory. Those in N of range move S in Sept–Oct to winter at lower altitudes,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to locally common; scarce on Kunashir, in Kuril Is. Status in N Vietnam uncertain; probably scarce resident (E Tonkin). Numbers in S China and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!