Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Oriental Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone affinis)


Taxonomy

French: Tchitrec de Blyth German: Blythparadiesschnäpper Spanish: Monarca del paraíso oriental
Other common names: Blyth's Paradise-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Tch[itrea]. affinis

Blyth

, 1846,

Malay Peninsula

.

Until recently considered conspecific with T. paradisi, T. incei and T. floris, but molecular study#R suggests otherwise. Differs from second and third in characters given under those species (which see). From first in its much shorter crest (3); smaller bill (allow 2); pale rufous vs white vent (2); and reputedly different voice (ns)#R. Allocation of race saturatior to T. paradisi#R mistaken#R. Proposed races madzoedi (N Sumatra) and australis (S Sumatra) are included in affinis. Eight subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. a. saturatior (Salomonsen, 1933) – E Nepal E to NE India, E Bangladesh and N Myanmar; non-breeding also to S China and Malay Peninsula.
  • T. a. nicobarica Oates, 1890 – C Nicobar Is.
  • T. a. burmae (Salomonsen, 1933) – C Myanmar.
  • T. a. indochinensis (Salomonsen, 1933) – E Myanmar, S China (S Yunnan and SW Guangxi)#R and Thailand E to Indochina.
  • T. a. affinis (Blyth, 1846) – Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Riau and Lingga Archipelagos, Bangka, Belitung and Java.
  • T. a. procera (Richmond, 1903) – Simeulue I (off NW Sumatra).
  • T. a. insularis Salvadori, 1887 – Nias I (off NW Sumatra).
  • T. a. borneensis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1916) – Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    19–23 cm (excluding male’s elongated central rectrices, which project up to 27 cm or more beyond others); 14·3–23·5 g. Male nominate race has glossy black head and crest,... read more

    Voice

    Song is a long series of repeated upslurred whistles, with considerable variation in pace,... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, secondary growth, mangroves, island forest, old plantations (rubber... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects; occasionally spiders (Araneae), and large dragonflies have been recorded being fed to nestlings. Capable of seizing very large... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Jul, even in far S of range (on Borneo). Nest a deep, cone-shaped neat cup constructed (by female) of grasses, palm leaflets,... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident. Populations in mountains in far NW of range (saturatior) move S into... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common throughout its huge range. Fairly common to common in SE Asia; common in NE Indian Subcontinent. No significant... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Oriental Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone affinis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343836 on 15 July 2018).