French: Alouette gulgule German: Orientfeldlerche Spanish: Alondra oriental
Ganges between Calcutta and Varanasi (Benares), east India
Subspecies and Distribution
A. g. inconspicua
Severtsov, 1873 – S & E Kazakhstan, W Kyrgyzstan, S & E Uzbekistan, N & E Turkmenistan and E Iran E to W & SW Tajikistan, Pakistan and NW India. Winters probably in SW Asia, locally in SE Arabia and S Israel.
A. g. lhamarum
R. Meinertzhagen & A. C. Meinertzhagen, 1926 – SW Pamir, extreme NE Afghanistan and W Himalayas (NE Pakistan S to N Punjab, E to Nepal). Winters probably in SW Asia.
A. g. gulgula
Franklin, 1831 – NC & NE India S to Sri Lanka and E to Indochina.
A. g. inopinata
Bianchi, 1905 – #Rmuch of Tibetan Plateau, E Qinghai, Gansu (except most NW) and extreme SW Inner Mongolia. In winter also Nepal, Bhutan, N Bangladesh, NE India and N Myanmar.
A. g. vernayi
Mayr, 1941 – E Himalayas and neighbouring parts of China (SE Xizang, W Yunnan).
A. g. weigoldi
E. J. O. Hartert, 1922 – C & E China (SE Gansu and S Shaanxi S to S & E Sichuan, and E along Yangtze Valley).
A. g. coelivox
Swinhoe, 1859 – SE & S China (including Hainan) and N Vietnam.
A. g. wattersi
Swinhoe, 1871 – Taiwan and Philippines.
c. 15·5–18 cm; 24–30 g (inconspicua). Small lark with medium-long and thin bill, fairly short tail, short primary projection, small erectile crest... read more
Song, in flight, sometimes from perch or ground, a prolonged warbling and twittering with short... read more
Open habitats with short vegetation, e.g. grassland and cultivation, also saline coastal marshes... read more
Food and feeding
Diet poorly studied: seeds and insects. Nestlings observed to be fed with moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera) and with unidentified insect... read more
Mainly Mar–Aug; chiefly Apr–Jun in most of India, but Nov–Apr/May in extreme S parts; mainly May–Aug in Himalayas... read more
Sedentary in most of range; some local, e.g. altitudinal, movements may be undertaken. Race ... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in most of range, locally abundant; uncommon in Philippines and locally in SE Asia. Has probably decreased substantially in much of C, S, SE... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!