Family Cuban Warblers (Teretistridae)

Least Concern

Oriente Warbler (Teretistris fornsi)


Taxonomy

French: Chillina d’Oriente German: Gelbbrust-Kubasänger Spanish: Reinita de Oriente
Other common names: Oriente Teretistris
Taxonomy:

Teretistris fornsi

Gundlach

, 1858,

eastern Cuba

.

Forms a closely related species pair with T. fernandinae. Birds from Pico Turquino, in SW of range, recently proposed as race turquinensis, allegedly slightly larger and longer-tailed than others, also darker, more sooty grey on crown and upperparts and with grey (rather than brownish) wash on rear flanks; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Cuba, including larger cays north of Ciego de Ávila and Camagüey Provinces.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 7·4–13 g. Has crown, nape and upperparts grey, face, throat and most of under­parts yellow, becoming white on rear underparts, with dull brownish wash... read more

Voice

Song a series of buzzy notes interspersed with sweeter notes, very similar to that of T.... read more

Habitat

Occurs in all types of forest having relatively undisturbed understorey, also in scrubby thickets... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and other invertebrates, also small lizards; small fruits may also be taken. Stomach contents indicate that diet mostly of... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul, egg-laying generally Mar–Apr. Nest made from Tillandsia moss, rootlets, vines and fine grasses,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Cuba EBA. Little recorded on status; probably common within its limited and rather discontinuous... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2019). Oriente Warbler (Teretistris fornsi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61519 on 16 October 2019).