Family Tinamous (Tinamidae)

Least Concern

Ornate Tinamou (Nothoprocta ornata)


Taxonomy

French: Tinamou orné German: Pisaccasteißhuhn Spanish: Tinamú pisacca
Other common names: Kalinowski's Tinamou (“kalinowskii”)
Taxonomy:

Rhynchotus ornatus

G. R. Gray

, 1867,

Bolivia

.

Form hitherto listed as species “N. kalinowskii” is no longer recognized, as type specimen has been found to refer to race branickii; two other, slightly different specimens ascribed to this form either belong in branickii or represent an additional, undescribed race of present species#R. Races jimenezi and labradori may prove to be not safely separable from ornata#R. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. o. branickii Taczanowski, 1875 – NC to SC Peru (C La Libertad S to Ayacucho, Apurímac and N Arequipa).
  • N. o. ornata (G. R. Gray, 1867) – S Peru (Cuzco, E Arequipa and Puno) and W Bolivia (La Paz S to Potosí).
  • N. o. jimenezi J. Cabot, 1997 – WC Bolivia (Calacoto, in extreme SW La Paz) and probably adjacent parts of Chile (extreme NE Tarapacá).
  • N. o. labradori J. Cabot, 1997 – C Bolivia (E Andes of Cochabamba).
  • N. o. rostrata Berlepsch, 1907 – SC Bolivia (S Chuquisaca) to N Chile (S to C Tarapacá) and NW Argentina (S to La Rioja).
  • Descriptive notes

    31–35 cm; male 444–700 g, female 593–761 g. Has long crown feathers often raised, forming a bushy crest. Nominate race has black crown feathers with white... read more

    Voice

    Chirping call, repeated at variable intervals, by both sexes in various contexts, including as... read more

    Habitat

    High-altitude steppe of puna, at 3500–4800 m, sometimes down to 2500 m. Occurs... read more

    Food and feeding

    Wide variety of items, especially seeds and single-seeded fruits. Important items are seeds and leaves of clover (Trifolium),... read more

    Breeding

    Season Dec–Apr and Jun–Aug in Peru and mainly Sept–Nov/Dec (austral spring and summer) in Bolivia, Chile and Argentina;... read more

    Movements

    Presumably more or less sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread, generally at moderate densities; overall uncommon to rare, but common in places. Much reduced by hunting in environs of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cabot, J., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Ornate Tinamou (Nothoprocta ornata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52441 on 15 October 2018).