Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


Ouvea Parakeet (Eunymphicus uvaeensis)


French: Perruche d’Ouvéa German: Ouvéahornsittich Spanish: Perico de Uvea
Other common names: Uvea Parakeet, Short-horned Parakeet

Nymphicus uvæensis

E. L. Layard and E. L. C. Layard

, 1882,

Ouvea (Uvea), Loyalty Islands


Until recently was generally considered conspecific with E. cornutus, but differs in its red restricted to central forecrown vs covering full crown (including superciliary area to hindcrown) (3); green nape (continuous with rest of head apart from forecrown) vs bold broad yellow band extending from ear-coverts backwards around nape (3); less extensive and less sharply defined black on face (not reaching around eye) (2); 4–5 elongate crown feathers, all dark, upcurled vs 2 much longer crown feathers tipped red, straight (3); primaries and outer rectrices mid-blue to pale blue vs royal-blue (with uppertail green with pale blue wash vs royal-blue centrally shading to green edges) (ns[2]); generally slightly larger but with notably shorter tail#R (at least 1). Monotypic.


Ouvea (Loyalty Is).

Descriptive notes

32 cm; male 117 g, female 105 g. Crested, medium-sized and long-tailed parakeet with green plumage offset by yellower neck-sides and underparts, red central forehead, violet-... read more


Noisy and often first located by vocalizations, principally a loud nasal trumpeting “khoot”, which... read more


Largely confined to old-growth forested areas, but will visit gardens to feed and adjacent... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes flowers and fruits of 20 species of “forest” trees such as Syzygium, Ficus and Mimusops, and... read more


Late Jul–late Jan. Nest in hole in dead or living tree, species including Syzygium pseudopinnatum, Mimusops elengii, ... read more


Sedentary. Home range of juveniles just 2.3 ha (mean), and they do not disperse from natal area... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. Population most recently estimated at 2090 mature individuals and is currently increasing. Following habitat conversion to plantations and the effects of... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Ouvea Parakeet (Eunymphicus uvaeensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).