French: Baza huppé German: Papuaweih Spanish: Baza australiano
New South Wales, Australia
Subspecies and Distribution
A. s. rufa
(Schlegel, 1866) – N Moluccas (Halmahera and associated islands S to Bacan and Obi).
A. s. stresemanni
(Siebers, 1930) – Buru (C Moluccas).
A. s. reinwardtii
(Schlegel & S. Müller, 1841) – Seram and W satellites (Boana, Ambon, Haruku), in C Moluccas.
A. s. timorlaoensis
(A. B. Meyer, 1893) – islands in Flores Sea off S Sulawesi, and Lesser Sundas (E to Damar, Babar and Tanimbar Is).
A. s. pallida
(Stresemann, 1913) – S Moluccas (Seram Laut Is, Kai Is).
A. s. waigeuensis
Mayr, 1940 – W Papuan Is (Waigeo).
A. s. stenozona
(G. R. Gray, 1858) – W Papuan Is (Misool), W & S New Guinea lowlands, and Aru Is.
A. s. obscura
Junge, 1956 – Biak I (in Geelvink Bay).
A. s. megala
(Stresemann, 1913) – lowlands of N & E New Guinea, including Yapen I (in Geelvink Bay) and d’Entrecasteaux Archipelago.
A. s. coultasi
Mayr, 1945 – Admiralty Is (NW Bismarck Archipelago).
A. s. bismarckii
(Sharpe, 1888) – E Bismarck Archipelago.
A. s. gurneyi
(E. P. Ramsay, 1882) – Solomon Is.
A. s. subcristata
(Gould, 1838) – N & E Australia.
35–46 cm; male 259–357 g, female 260–448 g; wingspan 80–105 cm. Resembles most others in genus, particularly A. cuculoides, but no overlap... read more
Noisy in breeding season, mainly heard to give repeated high-pitched "ee-chu, ee-chu" or... read more
Rainforest, wet sclerophyll and swamp forest, woodland and edge, including farmland, mangroves,... read more
Food and feeding
Omnivorous. Mainly eats foliage insects (e.g. mantids, beetles, grasshoppers, stick insects and caterpillars) and tree-frogs; also lizards... read more
Sept–Feb in Australia; season apparently longer, extending into early dry season (austral autumn) in New Guinea and Solomons (Jul... read more
Mostly sedentary. Extreme SE populations (Australia) partly migratory, making some local... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common in tropics, e.g. on coasts of New Ireland, in Solomons and Tanahjampea, but uncommon at extremities of Australian... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!