Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Extinct

Pagan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus yamashinae)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Pagan German: Paganrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Pagán
Other common names: Pagan Nightingale Reed-warbler, Pagan Nightingale Warbler
Taxonomy:

Conopoderas yamashinae

Takatsukasa

, 1931,

Pagan Island

.

Previously considered conspecific with †A. luscinius, †A. nijoi and †A. astrolabii, but all now separated primarily on basis of comprehensive genetic data#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Pagan, in Northern Mariana Is.

Became extinct on Pagan Is, where it was largely confined to freshwater wetland and wetland-edge vegetation around the island’s two lakes, before 1981. Local inhabitants maintain that populations persisted in the wetlands until the 1960s, but intensive searches in the early 1980s and 1990s confirmed its extinction#R, after surveys in the late 1970s had found no evidence for its continued presence#R. Habitat loss as a result of wetland drainage for agriculture and grazing by livestock is thought to be the main cause of its disappearance. Predation by rats and cats is likely to have been a contributory factor.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2019). Pagan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus yamashinae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414175 on 19 January 2019).