Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Painted Parakeet (Pyrrhura picta)


French: Conure versicolore German: Rotzügelsittich Spanish: Cotorra pintada
Other common names: Painted Conure

Psittacus pictus

Statius Müller

, 1776,



Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex, so-called because until recently only P. leucotis (with taxa pfrimeri, griseipectus, emma and auricularis) and present species (comprising remaining taxa described by year 2000) accorded full species status (see e.g. HBW), although this arrangement for long acknowledged as unsatisfactory but tolerated owing to seemingly intractable nature of problem. Detailed revisions over ten-year period 1998–2008#R#R#R#R#R#R added taxa to the complex and led to the recognition (albeit sometimes invoking the phylogenetic species concept) of six#R, seven#R#R, 13#R and 14 species#R. While many other solutions possible, this last arrangement is accepted here as taxonomically most “equitable”, the scoring system used herein validating all taxa as species when comparisons confined to geographically adjacent taxa. Distinguished from P. pfrimeri, P. griseipectus and P. caeruleiceps and P. amazonum by characters given under those species. Monotypic.


S & E Venezuela S of Orinoco through the Guianas to N Brazil N of Amazon (from R Branco to Amapá).

Descriptive notes

22–23 cm; 46–85 g. Forehead to mid-crown blue shading to deep maroon on hindcrown and nape bounded by narrow blue collar; face maroon; bare orbital skin greyish;... read more


Most common call is a series of rather high-pitched, somewhat yelping notes, e.g. “kyeek kyeek... read more


Humid terra firme forest and edge, seasonally flooded (várzea) forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits of Goupia glabra, Bagassa guianensis, Trema micrantha, Heisteria spruceana, Zanthoxylum... read more


Season Dec–Feb in the Guianas. Nest a hole in a tree. Normally 4–5 eggs in captivity.


No evidence of any displacements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common in flocks inside forest, Guianas. Suspected to lose 6·5–7·3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Painted Parakeet (Pyrrhura picta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).