Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Palau Flycatcher (Myiagra erythrops)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque des Palau German: Palaumonarch Spanish: Monarca de Palaos
Other common names: Mangrove Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra erythrops

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1868,

Palau Islands

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with M. oceanica (which see), M. pluto and the extinct †M. freycineti; differs from all in its much shorter tail (effect size for males −4.27, score 2, vs freycineti; −7.76, score 3, vs oceanica; and −11.79, score 4, vs pluto); rufous vs grey or blackish frons (3); rufous-orange eyering#R vs none (3); dull mid-brown vs brownish-grey, grey or slaty mantle to rump (2); paler grey crown (ns[2]); and song from description#R entirely different and indeed found to possess smallest frequency range (score 3) with vocabulary largely distinct (at least 1)#R. This arrangement is supported by molecular evidence#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palau Is.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Small, short-tailed flycatcher with erectile crest (raised when agitated). Male has forehead and forecrown rufous, rest of crown and upper mantle rather pale grey;... read more

Voice

Song-like vocalizations include a repeated series of 2–4 whistles at about even pitch, “pee-pee-pee... read more

Habitat

Forest and forest edge; appears to have some preference for mangroves.

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages mostly at lower levels, making aerial sallies from perch. Occurs alone and in pairs.

Breeding

Very little information. Nest with sitting adult photographed in early Apr, a thick-walled small cup-shaped structure made from plant... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). This species’ global population size has not been quantified, but it is common throughout the larger islands of Palau. Its numbers... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Palau Flycatcher (Myiagra erythrops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343818 on 15 November 2019).