Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Palau Owl (Pyrroglaux podargina)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc des Palau German: Palaueule Spanish: Autillo de las Palau
Other common names: Palau Scops-owl
Taxonomy:

Noctua podargina

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1872,

Palau Islands

.

Often placed in Otus, but appears to be more distantly related to that genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palau Is (Babelthuap, Koror, Ngeruktabel, Peleliu and Angaur).

Descriptive notes

22 cm; no data on body mass. Dark reddish-brown owl with large, rounded head without ear-tufts; facial disc only marginally paler, with whitish lores and eyebrows; upperparts... read more

Voice

Male song a long series of low, mellow “whok” notes which rise in intensity and pitch... read more

Habitat

Uses wide range of forest types, mostly in lowlands. Frequently found in middle and upper levels of... read more

Food and feeding

No quantitative studies. Known to eat large orthopterans, centipedes, other arthropods and earthworms.

Breeding

Lays Feb–Mar. Territorial, in pairs and family groups throughout year; territory 100–200 m in diameter; nest in hollow tree or... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Palau EBA. Current status uncertain; no data on global numbers or population trend,... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Palau Owl (Pyrroglaux podargina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55001 on 21 January 2019).