Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Least Concern

Pale-bellied Tapaculo (Scytalopus griseicollis)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe du matorral German: Rostbürzeltapaculo Spanish: Churrín de matorral
Other common names: Matorral Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Merulaxis grisei-collis

Lafresnaye

, 1840,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Previously included in S. magellanicus; see also S. meridanus. Possible race infasciatus best considered inseparable from nominate#R; has at times alternatively been treated as a race of S. latebricola or a synonym of S. meridanus. Recently described race morenoi shows minor differences in coloration, morphology and voice#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. g. morenoi Avendaño & Donegan, 2015 – N part of E Andes in Colombia (from La Palmita, in Norte de Santander, S to Molagavita, in Santander) and immediately adjacent Venezuela#R.
  • S. g. gilesi Donegan & Avendaño, 2008 – Santander, in NC Colombia (Serranía de los Yariguíes)#R.
  • S. g. griseicollis (Lafresnaye, 1840) – E Andes of C Colombia (Cundinamarca and Boyacá).
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11·5 cm; 16·6–19·3 g (nominate), one male morenoi 17 g, two male gilesi 17·5–18 g. A fairly small tapaculo... read more

    Voice

    Song 10–15 seconds long, an introductory note at 1·8 kHz followed by trill at even... read more

    Habitat

    Low humid and semi-humid scrub in elfin forest, páramo and rarely in montane and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually no information, but presumably insectivorous.

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. Adult in breeding condition collected in Aug, with fledglings collected in late Apr, Jun and Sept (morenoi), or... read more

    Movements

    Probably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally fairly common in vicinity of Bogotá; tolerates considerable habitat disturbance and fragmentation; the W slope of the... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K., Schulenberg, T.S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Pale-bellied Tapaculo (Scytalopus griseicollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56970 on 10 December 2018).