Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Pale-bellied White-eye (Zosterops consobrinorum)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à ventre pâle German: Celebesbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos ventripálido
Other common names: Sulawesi White-eye, Kendari White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops consobrinorum

A. B. Meyer

, 1904,

eastern mountain chain of south-east peninsula, Sulawesi

.

Possibly closely related to Z. citrinella, or perhaps even conspecific. Birds from Butung differ vocally and morphologically from those in rest of species’ range, and very likely represent an undescribed race, while those on Wangi-wangi (Tukangbesi Is), which differ even more markedly, have been suggested to involve a separate species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Sulawesi (L Matano S to E coast and Mekonga Mts), Kabaena I and Butung I, and possibly also Muna I.

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm; 9·8–10·4 g. Plumage is olive-green above, forehead and supraloral region as mantle or slightly more yellowish; rather narrow... read more

Voice

Loud, very pleasing song strophe, lacking trilling notes of Z. atrifrons and Z.... read more

Habitat

Scrub, cultivation, remnant patches of lowland forest, forest edge, scrubby vegetation close to... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Found in pairs or small family parties, sometimes joining mixed-species flocks. Forages in canopy of tall forest... read more

Breeding

Nest found in early Aug, an untidy cup of grasses placed in low bush a few metres from main road; adult feeding juvenile in Oct. No other... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Locally common, e.g. on Butung, but generally uncommon. Poorly known species. Discovered... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Pale-bellied White-eye (Zosterops consobrinorum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60178 on 16 September 2019).