Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Pale-billed Araçari (Pteroglossus erythropygius)


Taxonomy

French: Araçari à bec clair German: Hellschnabelarassari Spanish: Arasarí piquipálido
Other common names: Pale-mandibled Araçari
Taxonomy:

Ramphastos erythropygius

Gould

, 1843,

no locality = Ecuador

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. torquatus and P. sanguineus, but differs from former in its whitish (vs black) lower mandible (except tip) (3); upper mandible with reduced (or rarely no) black stripe down culmen, long black line above cutting edge, and yellow tip (3); 8–9 shallow (vs 5–6 deep) tomial teeth (3); lack of narrow chestnut nuchal collar (2). Differs from sanguineus in whitish (vs black) lower mandible (except tip) (3); reduced (or rarely no) black stripe down culmen (1); longer bill and wing (effect size for wing 1.62, score 1) but shorter tail (effect size –0.82, score 1) (2); also, hybrid zone in NW Ecuador#R (2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

W Ecuador; recently recorded in extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).

Descriptive notes

43–48 cm; 240–310 g. Compared to the largely allopatric and previously conspecific P. torquatus and especially P. sanguineus (see Taxonomy comments), P... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species and P. torquatus (which see). May respond... read more

Habitat

Inhabits mainly canopy and midstorey of wet or moist primary forest in lowlands, in some places... read more

Food and feeding

Probably generally similar to that of P. torquatus. Adult diet was studied in NW Ecuador: mainly fruit, including at least 34... read more

Breeding

Breeds in most months from Dec in NW Ecuador. May nest in groups, but only one adult incubates and roosts in nest. Displays with swinging,... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary so far as known, with only local movements; for instance, largely observed in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered to be locally common in Ecuador, although has declined markedly as a result of extensive deforestation (95% of primary forest within its... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Pale-billed Araçari (Pteroglossus erythropygius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467429 on 16 September 2019).