Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Pale-billed Hornero (Furnarius torridus)


Taxonomy

French: Fournier à bec clair German: Brauntöpfer Spanish: Hornero castaño
Other common names: Bay Hornero
Taxonomy:

Furnarius torridus

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1866,

Río Ucayali, Peru

.

May be sister to the pair F. figulus and F. leucopus#R. Has been considered conspecific with F. leucopus (in past, sometimes treated as a dark morph), but the two occur sympatrically in NE Peru. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme NE Ecuador (Lagartococha), NE Peru, extreme SE Colombia#R and W Brazil, mainly along R Amazon, R Napo and R Ucayali.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 48–57 g. Adult has dull buff supercilium, dark brownish auriculars with some paler shaft streaks, rich brownish loral and malar areas; crown dull dark... read more

Voice

Similar to that of F. leucopus, but series of notes is noticeably faster. Call is a loud,... read more

Habitat

Flooded tropical evergreen forest, river-edge forest; especially old or middle-aged river islands,... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods and presumably other invertebrates. Solitary or in pairs. Forages while walking. Food items gleaned from ground and shoreline... read more

Breeding

No modern information; 19th-century report of stick nest placed in riverbank, and clutch of 4 eggs, requires corroboration.

Movements

Probably mainly resident, but ephemeral nature of its river-island habitat must force at least... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon throughout most of range; recorded regularly at ExplorNapo Lodge, in Peru, where a sizeable area of habitat remains in good condition. Very... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Pale-billed Hornero (Furnarius torridus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56392 on 16 February 2019).