Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon marron German: Kupfertaube Spanish: Paloma purpúrea
Other common names: Chestnut Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba (Alsocomus) puniceus

Blyth

, 1842,

Chyebassa

.

Probably related to C. pulchricollis and allied species, and perhaps also to C. argentina. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E & NE India in NE Ghats, W Bengal, Assam Valley and S Assam Hills#R; locally in Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam. Formerly in SE Tibet and Hainan.

Descriptive notes

36–41 cm; 370–510 g. Forehead, crown and nape silvery grey, forehead notably sloping in profile; throat and neck brown with coppery iridescence merging into... read more

Voice

Voice almost unknown. In groups, individuals give very faint contact calls rendered “rhuhuhuhu”.

Habitat

A forest species, occurring from the plains up to 1600 m; in SE Asia recorded only up to 1280 m.... read more

Food and feeding

Specific fruits known to be taken include figs, Litsea nitida, L. monopetala, Syzygium cumini, Strychnos nux... read more

Breeding

May–Aug, with a peak in Jul. Nest is a flimsy structure of twigs placed low down, usually less than 6 m above ground, in a tall bush... read more

Movements

Habits not well understood; species appears essentially to be resident, though may make seasonal... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Widespread but extremely locally distributed. It was locally abundant during the early 20th century but is now always reported as uncommon and is rare throughout... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Pale-capped Pigeon (Columba punicea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54119 on 18 October 2018).