Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Pale-chinned Flycatcher (Cyornis poliogenys)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Brooks German: Graublauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Brooks
Other common names: Pale-chinned Blue-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Cyornis poliogenys

W. E. Brooks

, 1880,

#R, Salbaree, Sikkim terai, India

.

Taxonomic status of this species and C. tickelliae (which see) uncertain; the two hybridize extensively in E India (Eastern Ghats), and race vernayi recently considered to be the product of such interbreeding; detailed review of both forms urgently required. Race saturiator sometimes recognized for birds in Assam Valley (included here within cachariensis). Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. poliogenys W. E. Brooks, 1880 – C Himalayas E to NE India (W & S Assam, Meghalaya), E Bangladesh and SW Myanmar.
  • C. p. cachariensis (Madarász, 1884) – E Himalayas in S China (SE Xizang), NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, E & SE Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram) and NW Myanmar.
  • C. p. laurentei (La Touche, 1921) – S China (W & SE Yunnan, probably SW Guangxi#R).
  • C. p. vernayi Whistler, 1931 – Eastern Ghats, in E India.
  • Descriptive notes

    15·5–18 cm. Medium-sized to large, fairly nondescript olive-brown flycatcher. Nominate race has greyish crown and face; broad pale buff on lores to eyering... read more

    Voice

    Song a loud, rising and falling (but broadly descending) series of up to 11 high-pitched notes,... read more

    Habitat

    Open broadleaf deciduous and evergreen forests, to 1500 m; at 270–1335 m in Bhutan, and to... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not well known, but includes small to medium-sized invertebrates. Usually solitary or in pairs. Forages at all levels, from... read more

    Breeding

    Season mid-Apr to end Jun. Nest a bracket-shaped or cup-shaped structure of moss, leaves, dry grass and fine rootlets, placed in depression... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common or locally common in Nepal, NE India and Bangladesh; uncommon in Bhutan and Myanmar. In China, fairly common in Xizang but uncommon in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Pale-chinned Flycatcher (Cyornis poliogenys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59088 on 20 August 2019).