Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Pale-eyed Black Tit (Melaniparus guineensis)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange galonnée German: Weißschulter-Rußmeise Spanish: Carbonero guineano
Other common names: White-shouldered Black Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus leucomelas guineensis

Shelley

, 1900,

Volta River, Ghana

.

Often considered conspecific with M. leucomelas. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Senegal and S Mauritania E to S Sudan, South Sudan and SW Ethiopia, S to C Ivory Coast, SE Cameroon, N DRCongo, Uganda and extreme W Kenya.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 12·9–21 g. Large, dumpy, glossy black tit with short bill, pale eye, and large white patch on wing-coverts. Male has entire body and tail black (in fresh... read more

Voice

Vocal; most frequent call a loud and rather harsh or rasping “churr” often introduced... read more

Habitat

Mature acacia (Acacia) savanna and open woodlands, grassland and thorn-scrub, including... read more

Food and feeding

Food includes small invertebrates and larvae, seeds and some fruit. Usually in pairs or in small groups (probably family parties) of up to... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Season Jan–Jun/Jul. Nest placed up to 1 m from ground in hole in tree. No other information.

Movements

Mainly resident; scarce rainy-season visitor to S Mauretania.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Common or fairly common except along N & W boundaries of range. Rare (no recent records) on upper R Gambia but scarce or local on lower river; also scarce... read more

Recommended citation

Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2019). Pale-eyed Black Tit (Melaniparus guineensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59885 on 16 February 2019).